CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85596

Ms. Marilyn Breum
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Breum:

In your letter dated 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 017-1053 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a side zipper opening, an empire waist, a back vent and embroidery around the bottom. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

Style 017-1057 is a woman’s dress constructed from 60 percent wool and 40 percent rayon woven fabric. The dress features a square front and back neckline, ½ inch wide shoulder straps, a lining and a straight body.

The applicable subheading for style 017-1053 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 017-1057 will be 6204.41.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

Style 017-1053 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 017-1057 falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division